Menu
vitamina-b3-nicotinamida

VITAMINA B3 NICOTINAMIDA

Nicotinamide, (ni-kə-tē-nə-mīd) also known as niacinamide[1][2] and nicotinic amide, is the amide of nicotinic acid (vitamin B3 / niacin).[1][2] Nicotinamide is a water-soluble vitamin and is part of the vitamin B group. Nicotinic acid, also known as niacin, is converted to nicotinamide in vivo, and, though the two are identical in their vitamin functions, nicotinamide does not have the same pharmacological and toxic effects of niacin, which occur incidental to niacin's conversion. Thus nicotinamide does not reduce cholesterol or cause flushing,[3] although nicotinamide may be toxic to the liver at doses exceeding 3 g/day for adults.[4] In cells, niacin is incorporated into nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (NAD) and nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate (NADP), although the pathways for nicotinic acid amide and nicotinic acid are very similar. NAD+ and NADP+ are coenzymes in a wide variety of enzymatic oxidation-reduction reactions.[5] Commercial production of niacin and niacinamide (several thousand tons annually) is by hydrolysis or aminolysis of 3-cyanopyridine (nicotinonitrile).[6]

SKU: n/a.
Category:

Starting at $8.30

Clear
Add to wishlist
Compare

Product Description



IUPAC name

pyridine-3-carboxamide
Other names
3-pyridinecarboxamide
niacinamide
nicotinamide
nicotinic acid amide
Vitamin PP


CAS Number 98-92-0
ChEBI CHEBI:17154
ChEMBL ChEMBL1140
ChemSpider 911
DrugBank DB02701
EC Number 202-713-4
Jmol interactive 3D Image
KEGG D00036
PubChem 936
UNII 25X51I8RD4

InChI[show]

SMILES[show]


Chemical formula C6H6N2O
Molar mass 122.13 g·mol−1
Density 1.4463g/cm3
Melting point 129.5 °C (265.1 °F; 402.6 K)
Boiling point 334 °C (633 °F; 607 K)
log P -.37
Vapor pressure 1.3*10−4mmHg


Pharmacology
ATC code A11HA01


NFPA 704
Flash point 69 °C; 156 °F; 342 K
Autoignition temperature 249 °C; 480 °F; 522 K

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “VITAMINA B3 NICOTINAMIDA”